Oracle DB Restore

Last post 10-12-2017, 9:28 AM by vpru. 9 replies.
Sort Posts: Previous Next
  • Oracle DB Restore
    Posted: 10-09-2017, 6:57 AM

    Hello,

    Iam trying to do a Oracle DB restore to a Different Server.

    When i try to do it using Commvault commcell Console it doesnt let me choose another Server. (only the source Server is avaiable)

    I have other Servers with Oracle that are using same OS and same DB versions.

    Does anyon know why this is happnening?

     

    Regards,

    Stg

  • Re: Oracle DB Restore
    Posted: 10-09-2017, 3:29 PM
    • Ali is not online. Last active: 10-18-2017, 3:34 PM Ali
    • Top 10 Contributor
    • Joined on 08-05-2010

    Is it possible the other machine doesn't have the iDA installed or it doesn't support the restore/cross-restore option you're attempting to do?

  • Re: Oracle DB Restore
    Posted: 10-09-2017, 9:02 PM

    Hi,

    is the same instance name configured on destination Oracle server?

    What is the commvault version?


    Shankar Reddy Vullupala
    Manager, UNIX DB
  • Re: Oracle DB Restore
    Posted: 10-10-2017, 5:21 AM

    Hello,

    Oracle client is installed on both servers. They also have sam OS version.

    The instance its not configured in the destination server, but shouldnt be the reason for it...

    Commvault is V11SP8

    Regards,

     

    Stg

  • Re: Oracle DB Restore
    Posted: 10-10-2017, 5:22 AM

    Hello,

    Oracle client is installed on both servers. They also have same OS version.

    The instance its not configured in the destination server, but shouldnt be the reason for it...

    Commvault is V11SP8

    Regards,

     

    Stg

  • Re: Oracle DB Restore
    Posted: 10-10-2017, 4:15 PM

    Hi,

     

    Instance has to configured on destination server. Commvault run's RMAN script on the destination during a cross server restore.  Also we need connection credentials for destination server, which may not be same as source.

     

    Please configure the instance or do a discover instance.


    Shankar Reddy Vullupala
    Manager, UNIX DB
  • Re: Oracle DB Restore
    Posted: 10-11-2017, 8:08 AM
    • efg is not online. Last active: 10-18-2017, 8:29 AM efg
    • Top 10 Contributor
    • Joined on 02-02-2010
    • CommVault Tinton Falls NJ
    • Expert
    • Points 1,367

    Hi Stg

    For cross server restore, the destination server must have an instance defined in Commvault and that instance needs to be the same name as the source instance.  This is a requirement of RMAN in order for it to identify the backup information in the catalog.   The destination instance does not need to be open, but started in a no mount state.   It also has to be registered in Commvault on that client in order for that client to show in the "drop-down" list.

    For cross server "duplicate" restore the SID can and typically must be a different name, unless the "duplicate for standby" option is used.


    Ernst F. Graeler
    Product Specialist
    Applications and File Systems
  • Re: Oracle DB Restore
    Posted: 10-12-2017, 4:28 AM

    Hello all,

     

    The only problem i have is that i cant select other physical node. This is my only problem. 
    I dont have problems with restore using the rman command line. This is only a GUI issue.
    In Serve1 i have a DEV instances.. In server 2 i have QUA instances.

    When i try to duplicate via gui from QUA to DEV, the gui doesnt offer me the option to select server1 .
    This is my only problem...
     
    Regards,
     
    Stg
  • Re: Oracle DB Restore
    Posted: 10-12-2017, 4:37 AM

    From today morning, we do have the same issue, 

    We are able to see only 4 servers in destination list instead 30 nodes.

     

  • Re: Oracle DB Restore
    Posted: 10-12-2017, 9:28 AM

    Once check if dummy instance with same name as of source instance is created and discovered in commvault GUI (Check under oracle IDA - instances in commvault GUI).

     

    If you think it is a java issue,make sure you have a recent java version installed on the computer from where you are launching commvault console

    Java 8 update 121

    http://documentation.commvault.com/commvault/v11/article?p=system_requirements/commcell_console_applet.htm

The content of the forums, threads and posts reflects the thoughts and opinions of each author, and does not represent the thoughts, opinions, plans or strategies of Commvault Systems, Inc. ("Commvault") and Commvault undertakes no obligation to update, correct or modify any statements made in this forum. Any and all third party links, statements, comments, or feedback posted to, or otherwise provided by this forum, thread or post are not affiliated with, nor endorsed by, Commvault.
Commvault, Commvault and logo, the “CV” logo, Commvault Systems, Solving Forward, SIM, Singular Information Management, Simpana, Commvault Galaxy, Unified Data Management, QiNetix, Quick Recovery, QR, CommNet, GridStor, Vault Tracker, InnerVault, QuickSnap, QSnap, Recovery Director, CommServe, CommCell, SnapProtect, ROMS, and CommValue, are trademarks or registered trademarks of Commvault Systems, Inc. All other third party brands, products, service names, trademarks, or registered service marks are the property of and used to identify the products or services of their respective owners. All specifications are subject to change without notice.
Close
Copyright © 2017 Commvault | All Rights Reserved. | Legal | Privacy Policy